The Graduate Medical Education Committee (GMEC) is responsible for the oversight of the GME programs. The Committee meets monthly.

  • Members: GMEC members are comprised of voting members (Training Program Directors, Teaching Faculty, GME Manager, Institutional Administrative Director of Risk & Quality, Safety & Inovation, & peer-selected Residents and Fellows Representatives), non-voting Administrators (Ex-Officio member (CAO), Legal Counsel, VP for Ethics and Compliance, and Research Institute Director) and non-voting guests (Program Coordinators).
  • Residents and Fellows Representatives: Include the chief residents, and GMEC Housestaff Reps are elected by their peers and have voting rights
    • All Voting members are required to attend 50% of the meetings annually
    • Each co-represenative pair occupy one slot (some with alternate)
    • Residents Class Reps (3 per class) occupy two seats per class for quorum purposes
    • Fellows' rep each occupy a seat
    • A quorum is achieved when there is 22 attendees of the voting members (50% of voting members' seats +1)
 
Co-Representative Co-Representative
COMMITTEE LEADERSHIP
Rani Gereige, MD, MPH
Chair; Director of Medical Education
Designated Institutional Official (DIO)
Beatriz Cunill, MD
Vice Chair; GMEC
Director, Pediatric Core Program
TRAINING PROGRAMS LEADERSHIP
Beatriz Cunill, MD
Director, Pediatric Core Program
Maria Behnam-Terneus, DO
Associate Prog Director, Pediatric Core Program
Mark Gabay, DO
Associate Prog Director, Pediatric Core Porgram
Bala Totapally, MD
Director, Pediatric Critical Care Medicine Program
Michael Leoncio, DO
Associate Director, Pediatric Critical Care Medicine Program
Metee Comkornruecha, MD
Director, Adolescent Medicine Program
Jason Katz, MD
Director, Pediatric Cardiology Program
Vincenzo Maniaci, MD
Director, Pediatric Emergency Medicine Program
Israel Alfonso, MD
Director, Clinical Neurophysiology Program
Anuj Jayakar, MD & Ann Hyslop, MD
Associate Director, Clinical Neurophysiology Program
Miguel Castellan, MD
Director, Pediatric Urology Program

Director, Pediatric Radiology Program
Melquiades Alvarez, MD
Associate Director, Pediatric Radiology Program
Vivian Hernandez-Trujillo, MD
Director, Division of Allergy-Immunology
Director, Allergy-Immunology Program
S. Anthony Wolfe, MD
Director, Craniofacial Plastic Surgery Program
Chad Perlyn, MD
Associate Director, Craniofacial Plastic Surgery Program
Cathy Burnweit, MD
Director, Pediatric Surgery Program
Fuad Alkhoury, MD
Associate Director, Pediatric Surgery Program
Rose M. Alvarez-Salvat, PhD
Director, Psychology Internship Program
Melissa Clemente, MD
Director, Pediatric Hospital Medicine Program
Oscar Arevalo, DMD
Interim Director, Pediatric Dentistry Residency Program
Toba Niazi, MD
Director, Pediatric Neurosurgery Program
Harry Shufflebarger, MD
Director, Pediatric Orthopedic Spine Program
 
TEACHING FACULTY
Juan Carlos Meneses Paz, MD
Attending, Div of Hospitalist Services and/or Designee
Jefry Biehler, MD, MPH
Director, Med Students, FIU Ped Dept Chair
Julie Kantor, MD
Clerkship Director
Amanda Porro, MD
Attending, Continuity Clinic General Pediatrics and/or Designee
Athena Pefkarou, MD
Alt: Haneen Abdella, MD

Attending, Div of Ped Hem/Onc
Magaly Diaz-Barbosa, MD
Attending, Chief Division of Neonatology (Admin)
Jose Vargas Loayza, MD
Attending, Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Mislen Bauer, MD
Attending, Div of Genetics 
Marisa Azaret, PsyD
Psychologist, Chief Div. of Psychology
Alisa Muniz-Crim, MD
Attending, Pediatric Gastroenterology
 
TRAINEES
Carolina Bautista, MD
Chief Residents, PGY4
Claudia Puerto, MD
Chief Residents, PGY4
PGY1 Rep: Christian Irias, MD
Pediatric Resident, PGY1
PGY1 Rep: Freddy Martin, MD
PGY1 Rep: Jessica Wein, MD
Pediatric Residents, PGY1
PGY2 Rep: Rafael Zonana Amkie, MD
PGY2 Rep: Bianca Soto, MD
Pediatric Residents, PGY2
PGY2 Rep: Stephen Girgis, MD
Pediatric Resident, PGY2
PGY3 Rep: Gisell Rodriguez, MD
Pediatric Resident, PGY3
PGY3 Rep: Sneha Kolli, MD
PGY3 Rep: TJ Verhage, DO
Pediatric Residents, PGY3
Fellows Rep: Monica Rezk, DO
Adolescent Medicine Fellow - PGY4
Fellows Rep: Manette Ness-Cochinwala, MD
Pediatric Critical Care Medicine Fellow - PGY4
Fellows Rep: Keyur Mehta, MD
Pediatric Cardiology Fellow - PGY7
Fellows Rep: Naiomi Cohen, MD
Pediatric Emergency Medicine Fellow - PGY7
Fellows Rep: John Kotula, MD
Pediatric Critical Care Medicine Fellow - PGY6
Fellows Rep: Kamalvir Gill, MD
Pediatric Cardiology Fellow - PGY5
Dental Resident Rep: Paula Miranda, DMD
Pediatric Dentistry Resident
 
OTHER VOTING MEMBERS
Elizabeth Menocal, CPMSM, CPCS
Department Administrative Director
Institutional Coordinator
Sharon Larson, RN, LHRM
Administrative Director, Risk & Quality, Safety & Innovation
INSTITUTIONAL ADMINISTRATION (EX-OFFICIO, NON-VOTING)
Michael Harrington
President and COO, Nicklaus Children's Hospital
Jacques Orces, DO
Chief Medical Information Officer

Legal Counsel

Legal Counsel
Jose Perdomo, Esq
VP, Ethics and Compliance
Jennifer McCafferty, PhD, CHRC, CHPC, CHC, CCEP
Director, Research Institute
or Designee
NON-VOTING GUESTS
Alina Gonzalez, C-TAGME
Residency Coordinator, Medical Education
Ana Otero, C-TAGME
Fellowship Coordinator, Medical Education
Brandy Bluett
Fellowship Coordinator, Medical Education
Galia Huerta
Residency Coordinator, Medical Education
Catalina Dunoyer
Coordinator
Elizabeth Seipp
Coordinator
Kristie Pino
Coordinator
Judy Arevalo
Coordinator
Lisa Howard
Coordinator
Tamara Martinez
Coordinator

Roles and Responsibilities of the GMEC (Click to view)