The Graduate Medical Education Committee (GMEC) is responsible for the oversight of the GME programs. The Committee meets monthly.

  • Members: GMEC members are comprised of voting members (Training Program Directors, Teaching Faculty, GME Institutional Administrative Director, Institutional Administrative Director of Risk & Quality, Safety & Innovation, and peer-selected Resident and Fellow Representatives), Chief Residents, non-voting Administrators (Ex-Officio member (CCO), Chief Medical Information Officer (CMIO), Legal Counsel, VP for Ethics and Compliance, and Research Institute Director) and non-voting guests (Program Coordinators).
  • Resident and Fellow Representatives: GMEC Housestaff Reps are elected by their peers and have voting rights
    • Residents Class Reps (3 per class) occupy two seats per class for quorum purposes
    • Fellows' rep each occupy a seat
  • GMEC Attendance & Representation Expectations:
    • Each of the Voting categories representation is expected to attend a minimum of 50% of the meetings annually. These categories include:
      • Individual training program leadership representation
      • A minimum of one resident & one fellow representation from the pool of selected representatives
      • A minimum of one teaching faculty member from a different department of program than the specialty training program
      • Quality improvement / Patient Safety Director/ Leader or Designee
    • Each co-representative pair occupy one slot (some with alternate)
    • A quorum is achieved when there is a minimum of 15 voting members present (1 +14) whereby the 14 members meet the following categories (unless excused) – 50% attendance for the total meetings per academic year is expected:
      • Minimum of 10 program directors/ Associate Program Director representing 50% of the training programs
      • Minimum of 2 trainees (1 resident and 1 fellow) from the pool of peer-selected member trainees
      • Minimum of 1 faculty from outside the specialty programs represented
      • Minimum of 1 Quality Improvement/Patient Safety representative
 
Co-Representative Co-Representative
COMMITTEE LEADERSHIP
Rani Gereige, MD, MPH
Chair; Director of Medical Education
Designated Institutional Official (DIO)
Beatriz Cunill, MD
Vice Chair; GMEC
Director, Pediatric Core Program
TRAINING PROGRAMS LEADERSHIP
Beatriz Cunill, MD
Director, Pediatric Core Program
Maria Behnam-Terneus, DO
Associate Prog Director, Pediatric Core Program
Mark Gabay, DO
Associate Prog Director, Pediatric Core Program
Bala Totapally, MD
Director, Pediatric Critical Care Medicine Program
Michael Leoncio, DO
Associate Director, Pediatric Critical Care Medicine Program
Metee Comkornruecha, MD
Director, Adolescent Medicine Program
Jason Katz, MD
Director, Pediatric Cardiology Program
Vincenzo Maniaci, MD
Director, Pediatric Emergency Medicine Program
Luis Caicedo Oquendo, MD
Director, Pediatric Gastroenterology Program
Shifra Koyfman, MD Director, Pediatric Gastroenterology Program
Parul Jayakar, MD
Director, Clinical Biomedical Genetics Program
Israel Alfonso, MD
Director, Clinical Neurophysiology Program
Anuj Jayakar, MD & Ann Hyslop, MD
Associate Director, Clinical Neurophysiology Program
Miguel Castellan, MD
Director, Pediatric Urology Program
L. Santiago Medina, MD
Director, Pediatric Radiology Program
Melquiades Alvarez, MD
Associate Director, Pediatric Radiology Program
Vivian Hernandez-Trujillo, MD
Director, Division of Allergy-Immunology
Director, Allergy-Immunology Program
S. Anthony Wolfe, MD
Director, Craniofacial Plastic Surgery Program
Chad Perlyn, MD
Associate Director, Craniofacial Plastic Surgery Program
Fuad Alkhoury, MD
Director, Pediatric Surgery Program
Cathy Burnweit, MD
Associate Director, Pediatric Surgery Program
Rose M. Alvarez-Salvat, PhD
Director, Psychology Internship Program
Melissa Clemente, MD
Director, Pediatric Hospital Medicine Program
Oscar Arevalo, DMD
Interim Director, Pediatric Dentistry Residency Program
Toba Niazi, MD
Director, Pediatric Neurosurgery Program
Harry Shufflebarger, MD
Director, Pediatric Orthopedic Spine Program
 
TEACHING FACULTY
Juan Carlos Meneses Paz, MD
Attending, Div of Hospitalist Services and/or Designee
Jefry Biehler, MD, MPH
Director, Med Students, FIU Ped Dept Chair
Julie Kantor, MD
Clerkship Director
Amanda Porro, MD
Attending, Continuity Clinic General Pediatrics and/or Designee
Athena Pefkarou, MD
Alt: Haneen Abdella, MD

Attending, Div of Ped Hem/Onc
Magaly Diaz-Barbosa, MD
Attending, Chief Division of Neonatology (Admin)
Jose Vargas Loayza, MD
Attending, Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Mislen Bauer, MD
Attending, Div of Genetics 
Marisa Azaret, PsyD
Psychologist, Chief Div. of Psychology
Alisa Muniz-Crim, MD
Attending, Pediatric Gastroenterology
 
TRAINEES
Alejandro Frade Garcia, MD
Chief Residents, PGY4
Ana Ramos, MD
Chief Residents, PGY4
PGY1 Rep: Ana Luiza Ganeiro, MD
Pediatric Resident, PGY1
PGY1 Rep: Eric Tano, MD
PGY1 Rep: Stephanie San Martin, MD
Pediatric Residents, PGY1
PGY2 Rep: Christian Irias, MD
PGY2 Rep: Freddy Martin, MD
Pediatric Residents, PGY2
PGY2 Rep: Jessica Wein, MD
Pediatric Resident, PGY2
PGY3 Rep: Rafael Zonana Amkie, MD
Pediatric Resident, PGY3
PGY3 Rep: Bianca Soto, MD
PGY3 Rep: Stephen Girgis, MD
Pediatric Residents, PGY3
Fellows Rep: Monica Rezk, DO
Adolescent Medicine Fellow - PGY5
Fellows Rep: Manette Ness-Cochinwala, MD
Pediatric Critical Care Medicine Fellow - PGY5
Fellows Rep: Sara Tano, MD
Pediatric Emergency Medicine Fellow - PGY4
Fellows Rep: Chioma Duru, MD
Pediatric Cardiac Intensive Care Fellow - PGY7
Fellows Rep: John Kotula, MD
Pediatric Critical Care Medicine Fellow - PGY7
Fellows Rep: Kamalvir Gill, MD
Pediatric Cardiology Fellow - PGY6
Dental Resident Rep: Arlisha Hicks, DDS
Pediatric Dentistry Resident - Chief Resident
 
OTHER VOTING MEMBERS
Elizabeth Menocal, CPMSM, CPCS
Department Administrative Director
Institutional Coordinator
Sharon Larson, RN, LHRM
Administrative Director, Risk & Quality, Safety & Innovation
INSTITUTIONAL ADMINISTRATION (EX-OFFICIO, NON-VOTING)
Ramesh Sachdeva, MD, PhD, MBA, JD
Senior Vice President, Nicklaus Children's Health System
Chief Clinical Officer and Interim President, Pediatric Specialists of America
José Rosa-Olivares, MD, FAAP, MSHSA
Chief Medical Information Officer
Jose Perdomo, Esq
VP, Ethics and Compliance
Jennifer McCafferty, PhD, CHRC, CHPC, CHC, CCEP
Director, Research Institute
or Designee
NON-VOTING GUESTS
Alina Gonzalez, C-TAGME
Lead Residency Coordinator, Medical Education
Ana Otero, C-TAGME
Lead Fellowship Coordinator, Medical Education
Brandy Bluett
Fellowship Coordinator, Medical Education
Galia Huerta
Residency Coordinator, Medical Education
Catalina Dunoyer
Coordinator
Kayleen Logo
Coordinator
Judy Arevalo
Coordinator
Lisa Howard
Coordinator
Tamara Martinez
Coordinator
Carolina Navarro
Coordinator

Roles and Responsibilities of the GMEC (Click to view)