April 14-17, 2016
Eden Roc Hotel, 
4525 Collins Avenue, 
Miami Beach, FL 33140

4th Annual PCCSA: Days 1 and 2

 
  Day 1
Thursday, April 14th, 2016
Day 2
Friday, April 15th, 2016
7:15 am – 8:00 am Registration & Breakfast Registration & Breakfast
8:00 am – 8:45 am Immunology
Vivian Hernandez, MD
Neurosurgery
Sanjiv Bhatia, MD
8:45 am – 9:30 am Respiratory System - 1
Andre Raszynski, MD
Hematology & Oncology
Ziad Khatib, MD
9:30 am – 10:00 am TEST YOUR KNOWLEDGE
ARS POST-TEST 1
TEST YOUR KNOWLEDGE
ARS POST-TEST 5
10:00 am – 10:20 am BREAK BREAK
10:20 am – 11:05 am Cardiology - 1 (Clinical)
Anthony Rossi, MD
Electrolyte and Acid-Base Disturbances in Critically Ill
Leonard Feld, MD
11:05 am – 11:50 am Cardiology - 2 (Clinical)
Jun Sasaki, MD
Fulminant Liver Failure and Solid Organ Transplantation
Michael Nares, MD
11:50 am – 12:20 pm TEST YOUR KNOWLEDGE
ARS POST-TEST 2
TEST YOUR KNOWLEDGE
ARS POST-TEST 6
12:20 pm – 1:15 pm LUNCH (Provided) LUNCH (Provided)
1:15 pm – 2:00 pm Pharmacology
Helen Lee, PharmD
Respiratory System - 2
Barry Markovitz, MD
2:00 pm – 2:45 pm Cardiology - 3 (Basics)
Danyal Khan, MD
Respiratory System - 3
Barry Markovitz, MD
2:45 pm – 3:15 pm TEST YOUR KNOWLEDGE
ARS POST-TEST 3
TEST YOUR KNOWLEDGE
ARS POST-TEST 7
3:15 pm – 3:45 pm BREAK BREAK
3:45 pm – 4:30 pm Endocrinology & Metabolism
Bala Totapally, MD
Gastroenterology & Nutrition
Keith Meyer, MD
4:30 pm – 5:15 pm Basic Sciences/Environmental Injuries
Michael Leoncio, DO
Special Issues in Critical Care
Jason Adler, MD, MBA
5:15 pm – 5:45 pm TEST YOUR KNOWLEDGE
ARS POST-TEST 4
TEST YOUR KNOWLEDGE
ARS POST-TEST 8
5:45 pm Adjourn Day 1 Adjourn Day 2
 

4th Annual PCCSA: Days 3 and 4

 
  Day 3
Saturday, April 16th, 2016
Day 4
Sunday, April 17th, 2016
7:15 am – 8:00 am Registration & Breakfast Registration & Breakfast
8:00 am – 8:45 am Infections-1
Marcelo Laufer, MD
Ventilator Graphics
Andre Raszynski, MD
8:45 am – 9:30 am Infections-2
Otto Ramos, MD
Toxicology
Fernando Beltramo, MD
9:30 am – 10:00 am TEST YOUR KNOWLEDGE
ARS POST-TEST 9
TEST YOUR KNOWLEDGE
ARS POST-TEST 13
10:00 am – 10:20 am BREAK  
10:00 am – 10:45 am   Statistics - 2
Rani Gereige, MD
10:20 am – 11:05 am Neurology
Ann Hyslop, MD
 
10:45 am – 11:15 am   BREAK
11:05 am – 11:50 am Technical Procedures/Monitoring
Juan Bolivar, MD
 
11:15 am – 12:00 pm   Visual Diagnoses
Bala Totapally, MD
11:50 am – 12:20 pm TEST YOUR KNOWLEDGE
ARS POST-TEST 10
 
12:00 pm – 12:30 pm   TEST YOUR KNOWLEDGE
ARS POST-TEST 14
12:20 pm – 1:15 pm LUNCH (Provided)  
12:30pm   Adjourn Day 4
1:15 pm – 2:00 pm Trauma and Burns
Leo Malvezzi, MD
 
2:00 pm – 2:45 pm Statistics - 1
Bala Totapally, MD
2:45 pm – 3:15 pm TEST YOUR KNOWLEDGE
ARS POST-TEST 11
3:15 pm – 3:45 pm BREAK
3:45 pm – 4:30 pm Nephrology
Ana Paredes, MD
4:30 pm – 5:15 pm Anesthesiology & Procedural Sedation
Romulo Cuy, MD
5:15 pm – 5:45 pm TEST YOUR KNOWLEDGE
ARS POST-TEST 12
5:45 pm Adjourn Day 3

Back
To Top