Print Friendly and PDF
► Pectus Carinatum

Pectus Carinatum

Also known as: protruding chest, pigeon chest, chest protrusion, protruding sternum

What is Pectus Carinatum?

Pectus carinatum, also known as pigeon chest, is a chest wall deformity in which the sternum (breastbone) and ribs protrude. Other names are chest protrusion, protruding chest or protruding sternum. The condition may be caused by excessive growth of cartilage. Pectus carinatum can be present at birth, although it can also occur during adolescence, emerging suddenly during the growth spurt at puberty. The condition can be associated with certain genetic disorders or syndromes, and sometimes arises following open heart surgeries in which the sternum is split.

Pectus Carinatum

Causes of Pectus Carinatum

 

Diagnosis

Pretreatment assessment of pectus carinatum may include physician evaluation, photos and measurements of the chest wall.
 

Nonsurgical Treatment

Chest bracing therapy is a nonsurgical method to treat pectus carinatum that utilizes a customized chest-wall brace, custom built for the specifics of each patient, to reduce the chest protrusion over time. The brace is worn under clothing and, in combination with an exercise program, may completely correct the problem. The duration of bracing depends on the type and severity of the protrusion, but most defects typically respond well with six to eight months of treatment.

The Chest Wall Deformity Center of Excellence at Nicklaus Children's Hospital is the only facility in Florida to offer an FDA-approved bracing treatment for pectus carinatum in addition to comprehensive surgical options for children and teens.
 

Surgical Treatment Options

Surgery may be suggested for for some patients with moderate to severe pectus carinatum, as well as those who cannot tolerate bracing.

The Ravitch technique, developed in the 1940s, is similar to the procedure developed for pectus excavatum and involves opening the chest wall. With this technique, small sections of rib cartilage are removed. The sternum is then flattened, with correction noted immediately after surgery. 

Back
To Top